MD Nutritionals Privacy Policy

Introduction
MD Nutritionals regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all MD Nutritionals’ users and conforms to Internet privacy standards. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact MD Nutritionals by clicking here.

Collection of Information
In order to use the MD Nutritionals website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. Any information collected by MD Nutritionals is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

Use of Collection Information
Any details collected from MD Nutritionals’ customers is required in order to provide you with our products and our high level of customer service. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

Storage of Collected Information
The security of your personal information is important to us. When purchasing from MD Nutritionals, card details are transmitted through a secure server using your specified payment method. Card data is not hosted by MD Nutritionals after processing. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at admin@mdnutritionals.com.au

Access to Collected Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at admin@mdnutritionals.com.au

Orders
If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications
MD Nutritionals uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at admin@mdnutritionals.com.au.
You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties
MD Nutritionals may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. MD Nutritionals does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, Court order or legal process served on our Website.

Links
Links on the MD Nutritionals site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of MD Nutritionals.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Collecting other information on visitors

MD Nutritionals collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient services.

IP Addresses

MD Nutritionals’ web servers gathers your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies Policy

MD Nutritionals uses cookies on www.mdnutritionals.com.au. By using the Site, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the site, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How MD Nutritionals uses cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Site, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use different types of cookies to run the Site.

Cookies enable you to browse our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance your online experience. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies you may experience a loss of functionality as a consequence. Our Website and credit card security transactions are the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) ensuring your privacy and security which encrypts your information as it transmitted over the internet. The encryption scrambles details such as credit card number, billing details and delivery address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information ensuring privacy and security.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party’s cookies to report usage statistics of the Site, deliver advertisements on and through the Site, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Third Party Measurement

MD Nutritionals utilises the services of third-party measurement companies to asses Site and mobile Site traffic. The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;

  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to MD Nutritionals to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

All reasonable steps are taken by MD Nutritionals to ensure your information is protected from interference, misuse, loss, modification, disclosure and unauthorised access.

Through our security and storage, MD Nutritionals allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas, that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by MD Nutritionals.

Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, MD Nutritionals will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, MD Nutritionals is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR.

Access to Your Information

MD Nutritionals does not collect information that identifies you personally. Any user is able to at any time request that MD Nutritionals deletes any Personal Information held by us.

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the MD Nutritionals website

MD Nutritionals always welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site and stores feedback that users send to us.

This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at admin@mdnutritionals.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with MD Nutritionals, you can contact us by clicking here.

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.

Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above. In providing its services to you, MD Nutritionals may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended opportunities to you through email communication, and on the Site.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to MD Nutritionals use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement.
  • request that MD Nutritionals
    – provides you with a copy of the Personal Data MD Nutritionals holds about you in a portable and machine-readable form; or
    – share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

you may request that from us by contacting us using any of the methods set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above.

Should you have any concerns in relation to MD Nutritionals collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out in the “Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the MD Nutritionals website“ set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).